Toll-Free USA Only (866) 209-7361 | Local Line (860) 265-2199

Effective as of June 1, 2018, Tommy's Supplies LLC have updated our Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

1. Introduction

This Policy details our commitment to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our Websites (defined below) (“Website Visitors”), who register for sales and services which we market for (at www.tommyssupplies.com) For the purposes of this Policy, the term, “Websites”, shall refer collectively to www.tommyssupplies.com

2. Scope Of This Policy

When this Policy applies:

Tommys Supplies, which is an online marketplace for Tattoo, Medical, and Piercing Supplies utilized in conjunction with some of the Services. Tommys Supplies (tommyssupplies.com) will collect the personal information you provide when using the tommyssupplies.com site. This information includes your first and last name, shipping address, phone number, email, and a password when you create your tommyssupplies.com account. You can browse tommyssupplies.com without creating an account but will not be able to purchase unless you set up an account.

We may ask you to confirm your personal information when you contact Tommy's Supplies such as last 4 digits of your credit card or full address with phone number. This will allow us to protect your confidentiality by verifying your identity. If you do not agree to (or cannot comply with) any of the tommyssupplies.com Terms & Conditions or Privacy Policy, do not use the tommyssupplies.com sites.

When this Policy does not apply – Service Data:

With the exception of Account Information (as defined below) and other information we collect in connection with your registration or authentication into our Services, this Policy does not apply to our security and privacy practices in connection with your access to and use of the sales and services which we provide on our Websites (our “Services“). These security and privacy practices, including how we protect, collect, and use electronic data, messages, communications or other materials submitted to and stored within the Services by You (“Service Data”), or such other applicable agreement between you and any member of the Tommys Supplies relating to Your access to and Your use of such Services (collectively referred to as the “Service Agreement”).

Subscribers to our Services are solely responsible for establishing policies for and ensuring compliance with all applicable laws and regulations, as well as any and all privacy policies, agreements or other obligations, relating to the collection of personal information in connection with the use of our Services by individuals (also referred to as “data subjects”)

We collect information under the direction of our Subscribers, and have no direct relationship with individuals whose personal information we process in connection with our Subscriber’s use of our Services.

3. Information That You Provide To Us

Account and Registration Information:

We ask for and may collect personal information about you such as your name, address, phone number, email address, ID, and credit card information, as well as certain related information like your company name and website name, when you register for an online account to access our web store (an “Account”). We also ask for and collect personal information such as an email address and a name or alias from any individual that you authorize to log into and utilize our Services in connection with Your Account.

We collect personal information from customers who wish to use any of the tommyssupplies.com services. In order to use these services you must provide your email address and password or create an account at tommyssupplies.com. We will use the contact information you provided in your account details to respond to your questions, suggestions, and/or requests for assistance in using tommyssupplies.com.

We refer to any information described above as “Account Information” for the purposes of this Policy. By voluntarily providing us with Account Information, you represent that you are the owner of such personal information or otherwise have the requisite consent to provide it to us.

Attendee Information:

We ask for and may collect personal information such as your name, address, phone number and email address when you register for or attend a sponsored event or other events at which any member of the Tommys Supplies participates.

Mobile Application:

When you download and use our Services, we automatically collect information on the type of device you use, and operating system version.

4. Information That We Collect From You on our Websites

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies:

We and may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes. These technologies may provide us with personal information, information about devices and networks you utilize to access our Websites, and other information regarding your interactions with our Websites

We partner with third parties to either display advertising on the Websites or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may also use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our Websites in order to suggest advertisements based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ (or if located in the European Union you may opt into the use of cookies, by clicking http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/). Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads and you will continue to receive generic, untargeted ads.

Web beacons, tags and scripts may be used on our Websites or in email or other electronic communications we send to you. These assist us in delivering cookies, counting visits to our Websites, understanding usage and campaign effectiveness and determining whether an email has been opened and acted upon. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by our third-party service providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Logs:

As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, we gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and Services. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Occasionally, we connect personal information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve our Websites and Services. In such a case, we would treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy should be changed to As is true with most websites and services delivered over the Internet, We gather certain information and store it in log files when you interact with our Websites and Services. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses as well as browser type, internet service provider, URLs of referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, information you search for, locale and language preferences, identification numbers associated with your devices, your mobile carrier, and system configuration information. Occasionally, We connect personal information to information gathered in our log files as necessary to improve our Websites and Services. In such a case, We would treat the combined information in accordance with this Policy.

Analytics:

We collect analytics information when you use the Websites to help us improve them, including through the use of cookies. We may also share anonymous data about your actions on our Websites with third-party service providers of analytics services.

5. Information Collected From Other Sources

Social Medias:

The Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook and Instagram buttons.  These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on the Websites. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the companies that provide them.

Information From Third Party Services:

We may also obtain other information, including personal information, from third parties and combine that with information we collect through our Websites. If you authorize us to connect with a third party service, we will access and store your name, email address(es), and other personal information that the third party service makes available to us, and use and disclose it in accordance with this Policy. You should check your privacy settings on these third party services to understand and change the information sent to us through these services. For example, you can log in to the Services using single sign-in services such as Facebook Connect or an Open ID provider.

These single sign-on services will authenticate your identity, provide you with the option to share certain personal information (such as your name and email address) with us, and pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities in the Services to your profile page to share with others within your network.

6. How We Use Information That We Collect

General Uses:

We may use the information we collect about you (including personal information, to the extent applicable) for a variety of purposes, including to (a) provide, operate, maintain, improve, and promote the Websites and the Services; (b) enable you to access and use the Websites and the Services; (c) process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations and invoices; (d) send transactional messages, including responses to your comments, questions, and requests; provide customer service and support; and send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages; (e) send promotional communications, such as providing you with information about products and services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests, and events; and provide other news or information about us and our partners (you can opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us at sales@tommyssupplies.com (f) process and deliver contest or sweepstakes entries and rewards; (g) monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Websites and Services and for marketing or advertising purposes; (h) investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Websites and the Services, and other illegal activities; (i) personalize the Websites and Services, including by providing features or advertisements that match your interests and preferences; and (j) for other purposes for which we obtain your consent.

Security of Information:

The security of your personal information is very important to us. In our efforts to protect your online transactions, we use a technology called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). If your browser is capable of SSL (and most are), your personal information will be automatically encrypted, or encoded, before it is sent over the Internet. When you enter a secure portion of tommyssupplies.com (which is any page containing any of your personal information), an image of a closed lock or a solid key should appear in the bottom bar of your browser window. If you click on this image, a small popup window displaying site-security information will appear. This certificate guarantees that your personal information is being transmitted in secure (encrypted) form to a tommyssupplies.com web server, not to some unknown or unauthorized server

Legal basis for processing (EEA visitors only):

If you are a visitor from the European Economic Area, our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with our Services), where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, or where we have your consent. In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contact with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

Similarly, if we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), we will make clear to you at the relevant time why we need to use your personal information. If we process personal information in reliance on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Contact Us”

7. Sharing Of Information Collected

Third-Party Service Providers:

We share information, including personal information, with our third-party service providers that we use to provide hosting for and maintenance of our Websites, application development, backup, storage, payment processing, analytics and other services for us. These third-party service providers may have access to or process your personal information for the purpose of providing these services for us. We do not permit our third-party service providers to use the personal information that we share with them for their marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement Requests; Protection of Our Rights:

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We may disclose personal information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We may also share such information if we believe it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Service Agreement, or as otherwise required by law.

With Your Consent:

We may also share personal information with third parties when we have your consent to do so.

8. International Transfer of Personal Information

International transfers:

We store personal information about Website Visitors and Subscribers within the EEA, the United States and in other countries and territories. To facilitate our global operations, we may transfer and access such personal information from around the world, If you are visiting our Websites from the EEA or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal information to the United States and other jurisdictions in which we operate. By providing your personal information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

9. Other important privacy information

Notice to members:

Where Tommys Supplies is the data controller of personal information (for example, personal information relating to Website Visitors, Attendees and individuals who register to use our Services), then we retain the personal information we collect where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with our Services, to enable your participation in an event, and to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

10. How to exercise your data protection rights

You have certain choices available to you when it comes to your personal information. Below is a summary of those choices, how to exercise them and any limitations.

Correcting, updating and removing your information:

An individual who seeks to exercise their data protection rights in respect of personal information stored or processed by us on behalf of a Subscriber of ours within the Subscriber’s Service Data (including to seek access to, or to correct, amend, delete, port or restrict processing of such personal information) should direct his/her query to our Subscriber (the data controller). Upon receipt of a request from one of our Subscribers for us to remove the personal information, we will respond to their request within thirty (30) days. We will retain personal information that we process and store on behalf of our Subscribers for as long as needed to provide the Services to our Subscribers.

Accessing and updating or deleting your information:

Our Services Give end-users the ability to access, update and delete certain personal information from within the Service. For example, you can access your end-user profile and make updates to your personal information. Please note, however, that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes, to complete transactions or to comply with our legal obligations.

Deactivating your account:

If you no longer wish to use our Services, Tommys Supplies may be able to deactivate your account. First, please contact Tommys Supplies with your request Please be aware that deactivating your account does not delete your information; your information remains visible to other Service users based on your past participation within the Services.

Request that we stop using your information:

You may request that your personal information no longer be accessed, stored, used and otherwise processed where you believe that Tommys Supplies does not have the appropriate rights to do so. For example, if you believe a Services account was created for you without your permission or you are no longer an active user, you can request that we delete your account as provided in this Policy. Where you gave us consent to use your personal information for a limited purpose, you can contact us to withdraw that consent. You can also opt-out of our use of your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us, as provided below. When you make such requests, we may need time to investigate and facilitate your request. Please note that an customer of a Tommys Supplies should us with a request to stop access, storage, use of personal information. If there is delay or dispute as to whether we have the right to continue using your personal information, we will restrict any further use of your personal information until the request is honored or the dispute is resolved

Opt-out of communications:

We offer those who provide personal contact information a means to choose how we use the information provided. You may opt-out of receiving promotional communications from us by requesting within each email. Even after you opt-out from receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive transactional messages from us regarding our Services.

11. Children’s Personal Information

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Services.

12. Business Transactions

We may assign or transfer this Policy, as well as your account and related information and data, including any personal information, to any person or entity that acquires all or substantially all of our business, stock or assets, or with whom we merge. If we do, we will inform them of the requirement to handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

13. Supplemental Terms and Conditions for Certain Regions

Japan:

If you are a Customer to our Services, you agree that you are responsible for knowing how the Tommys Supplies may use your personal information as described in this Policy and for obtaining prior consent from you to disclose your personal information.

Brazil:

Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Tommys Supplies as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in accordance with Brazilian Law No. 12,965/2014. Those individuals who use or access our Website or Services expressly consent to the collection, use, storage and processing of their personal information by us for the purposes described in this Policy.

Australia:

Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Tommys Supplies, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Australia Privacy Principles

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or do not agree with the resolution proposed by us, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) by contacting the OAIC using the methods listed on their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au. Alternatively, you may request that we pass on the details of your complaint to the OAIC directly.

New Zealand:

Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Tommys Supplies, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993 and its 12 Information Privacy Principles (“NZ IPPs”)

Singapore:

Personal information collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Tommys Supplies, as described in this Policy, is collected, stored, used and/or processed in compliance with the obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”)

Canada:

Personal information (as the term is defined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”)) will be collected, stored, used and/or processed by the Tommys Supplies obligations under PIPEDA.

14. Changes To This Policy

This Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. If there are any material changes to this Policy, you will be notified by our posting of a prominent notice on the Websites prior to the change becoming effective. If we are required by law to do so, we will seek your consent prior to those material changes becoming effective.

15. Trademark Information

We are the trademark owners of Starbrite, Tommy’s Supplies, Tommy’s .38 Special and the Tommy Gun name through the United States Of America & Trademark Office so any copying of such products involved with these names will be sued to our expense and the damage you have caused us by misusing our products. Trademark Reg #2,852,916. We reserve the right to change, modify or amend this policy at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Use of this tommyssupplies.com web site after modification implies that you consent to this Privacy Policy as modified.

If you do not accept any changes made to this Policy, please discontinue use of the Websites and the Services

If you have any questions please contact us at (Toll Free) 866-209-7361 or email sales@tommyssupplies.com